Privacy Policy

Parking Deals Australia Privacy Policy

Effective as of  November, 2023

Welcome to Parking Deals Australia. Our website, Blog.Parkingdealsaustralia.com.au (the “Site”), is committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988. This policy outlines our practices concerning the collection, use, and protection of your personal information.

Information Collection And Use

We collect personal information such as your name, contact details, and any other information you choose to provide. This information is used to enhance your experience on our Site, provide customer service, and communicate with you regarding our services and offers.

Log Data and Analytics

When you visit our Site, we collect Log Data sent by your browser. This includes your IP address, browser type, visited pages, and other usage statistics. We utilize third-party services like Google Analytics to analyze this data, helping us improve our Site and services.

Communications and Marketing

We may use your personal information to send you newsletters, marketing materials, and other information related to our services. You can opt out of these communications at any time.

Data Sharing and Third Parties

Your information may be shared with relevant parking companies when you show interest in a deal. We do not sell or indiscriminately share your data. Third-party services such as Mailchimp and Stripe help us with email services and payment processing, respectively, and are committed to data security.

Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to improve user experience. You have control over the use of cookies through your browser settings.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your information but note that no online transmission or electronic storage is completely secure. Your data is stored on secure servers, including those provided by third-party services like Mailchimp.

Cross-Border Data Flow

If personal information is transferred outside Australia, we ensure the recipients adhere to the APPs or provide a comparable level of privacy protection.

Access, Correction, and Anonymity

You can access and correct your personal information we hold. Wherever lawful and practical, you have the option to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym.

Complaints and Contact Information

For privacy-related inquiries or complaints, please contact us at [Contact Information]. Complaints will be handled in accordance with our internal complaints resolution process.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this policy. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting on our Site. We will notify you of significant changes through the email address you provided or through a notice on our website.

Acknowledgment and Consent

By using our Site, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal information as outlined.